LIT BALM: An Interactive Livestream Reading Series

 

Every Saturday at 5pm US East Coast Time

 

Join our Zoom meeting

Join us on Facebook

See our archives on YouTube

 

LIT BALM is a new weekly interactive livestream reading series brought to you by Marc Vincenz of MadHat and New American Writing (Magazine), Jonathan Penton of Unlikely Stories Mark V and Unlikely Books, and your emcee, Larissa Shmailo of Scribes Media. Every Saturday at 5:00 pm East Coast time expect great writing, panels, open mic, and you!

 

Upcoming Readings and Panels

Septmber 12: Translation Panel: John Taylor, Elizabeth T. Gray, Jr., Alexander Dickow, and Lea Graham

September 19: Open Mic in conjunction with 100 Thousand Poets for Change

September 26: Janet Hamill, Maureen Owen and Bob Holman

October 3: The Epic Rites Showcase: William Taylor Jr., Wolfgang Carstens, Julie Valin, and Todd Cirillo

 

Previous Readings and Panels

April 4: Founders' Reading: Marc Vincenz, Larissa Shmailo, and Jonathan Penton

April 11: John Warner Smith and Celestine Woo

April 18: Indran Amirthanayagam and Carol Frost

April 25: Annie Finch and Hari Alluri

May 2: Donald Revell, Joseph Lease, & David Blair

May 9: Norman Finkelstein, Terese Svoboda, and Kristina Andersson Bicher

May 16: The New Orleans Poetry Festival: Bill Lavender and Megan Burns

May 23: Amy King, Kevin Gallagher, and Joanna Solfrian

May 30: Foundersí Reading: Jonathan Penton, Larissa Shmailo, and Marc Vincenz with special guests Paul Hoover, Maria Baranda, and Alexandria Peary

June 6: Looking Back on the Future of Poetry: Robert Archambeau, Mark Scroggins and Sally Connolly

June 13: Richard Jeffrey Newman, Patricia Spears Jones, and Dean Kostos

June 20: Aidan Rooney, Eddy Toussaint Tontongi, Mary O'Donoghue and Daniel Tobin

June 27: Nicole Cooley, Vincent A. Cellucci, Christopher Shipman and Maura Way

July 4: Founders Reading: Jonathan Penton, Larissa Shmailo, and Marc Vincenz with special guests Jerome Sala, Elaine Equi and John Yau

July 11: The Russian Panel: Irina Mashinski, Philip Nikolayev, Alexander Skidan, and Matvei Yankelevich

July 18: Fiction Night: Maurice Carlos Ruffin, Daniel A. Olivas, and Michael C. Keith

July 25: The Lower East Side Poets: Ron Kolm, Thad Rutkowski, and Jeffrey Wright

August 1: CA Conrad, Anna Halberstadt, Tara Campbell and Bill Yarrow

August 8: Emerging Poets: Karina van Berkum, Noah Burton, Lisa Rosinsky and D. Eric Parkison

August 15: The Gaudy Boy Showcase: Lawrence Lacambra Ypil, Jenifer Sang Eun Park and Paula Mendoza

August 22: Australian Poets: Cassandra Atherton, John Kinsella, Shastra Deo, and Judith Crispin

August 29: Foundersí Reading: Marc Vincenz, Larissa Shmailo, and Jonathan Penton with special guests Quincy Troupe and Keith Flynn

September 5: Rae Armantrout, Wang Ping, Lee Ann Brown, and Rion Amilcar Scott